CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 C86022

Ms. Florence Pianko
Advance Watch Co., Ltd.
25800 Sherwood
Warren, Michigan 48091

RE: The tariff classification of a clip-on pocket watch, pencil, score cards and greens repair tool from China.

Dear Ms. Pianko:

In your letter dated March 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample presentation box with a fitted zipper container. Included in the fitted zipper container is a clip-on pocket watch, lead pencil, score cards and greens repair tool. The clip-on watch is a battery operated quartz analog watch. The watch attaches by means of a metal swivel snap hook.

The applicable subheading for the clip-on watch will be 9102.91.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; other; electrically operated; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 6 percent on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the lead pencil will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross plus 4.3 percent ad valorem.

Pencils from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties. Before importing the product, we suggest you contact: Office of Anti-dumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Ave., N.W. Washington, DC 20230

The applicable subheading for the score cards will be 4823.51.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other paper or paperboard of the kind used for writing printing or other graphic purposes: printed. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the greens repair tool will be 8205.59.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools and parts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division